We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Rapid7 MDR vs Secureworks Red Cloak MDR comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "Initially, the cost was going to be something around $160 or $170. And eventually, I think they brought it down to $110 and they also threw in some endpoint protection platforms."
  • "The Red Cloak agent is free."
  • More Secureworks Red Cloak MDR Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Managed Detection and Response (MDR) solutions are best for your needs.
    563,208 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    It provides more visibility and more control over endpoints. It reduces the noise. It clears things and only shows things that are really important. It only shows those things that need to be looked… more »
    Top Answer: 
    Tamper-proofing or tamper protection is still pending in Secureworks. Tamper protection will make it more secure. If I'm an admin of a device, I can uninstall an agent without the knowledge of the… more »
    Ranking
    Views
    917
    Comparisons
    764
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    2,298
    Comparisons
    1,331
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    518
    Rating
    7.7
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Rapid7 Managed Detection and Response
    Secureworks Red Cloak Managed Detection and Response, Secureworks MDR, Red Cloak MDR, Red Cloak Managed Detection and Response
    Learn More
    Overview

    Standing up an effective detection and response program isn’t as simple as buying and implementing the latest security products. It requires a dedicated SOC, staffed with highly skilled and specialized security experts, and 24/7 vigilance using the best technology to ensure stealthy attackers have nowhere to hide. Creating such a program can be expensive, difficult to maintain, and provides limited assurance that you’ve advanced your overall security. Rapid7 MDR is built from the ground up to help security teams of all sizes and security experiences strengthen their security posture, find attackers, and stay ahead of emerging threats. Our MDR service uses a combination of security expertise and technology to detect dynamic threats quickly across your entire ecosystem, providing the hands-on, 24/7/365 monitoring, proactive threat hunting*, effective response support, and tailored security guidance needed to stop nefarious activity and help you accelerate your security maturity.

    An advanced MDR solution should deliver security analytics software, 24x7 support, threat hunting, and incident response in a single solution.

    Offer
    Learn more about Rapid7 MDR
    Learn more about Secureworks Red Cloak MDR
    Sample Customers
    Landmark Health, NISC, Resimac, Starr Companies
    RICOH, Owens and Minor
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Comms Service Provider16%
    Government6%
    Legal Firm5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company22%
    Comms Service Provider14%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    Government6%
    Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Critical Start, Arctic Wolf Networks and others in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Updated: January 2022.
    563,208 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Rapid7 MDR is ranked 19th in Managed Detection and Response (MDR) while Secureworks Red Cloak MDR is ranked 5th in Managed Detection and Response (MDR) with 3 reviews. Rapid7 MDR is rated 0.0, while Secureworks Red Cloak MDR is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Secureworks Red Cloak MDR writes "Good for managing alerts, has great automatic responses, and is flexible with pricing". Rapid7 MDR is most compared with Arctic Wolf AWN CyberSOC, CrowdStrike Falcon Complete, Trend Micro Managed XDR, Sophos Managed Threat Response and Blackpoint Cyber MDR, whereas Secureworks Red Cloak MDR is most compared with CrowdStrike Falcon Complete, SentinelOne Vigilance, Trend Micro Managed XDR, Sophos Managed Threat Response and Bitdefender MDR.

    See our list of best Managed Detection and Response (MDR) vendors.

    We monitor all Managed Detection and Response (MDR) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.