We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

New Relic APM vs VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: January 2022.
563,780 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The price depends on how many agents you want."
  • "This is an expensive tool."
  • "The price was one of the reasons we chose this solution."
  • "I think the pricing is reasonable."
  • "The price of the solution could be less expensive. You have to pay a lot for each user. There is an additional cost for extra features."
  • More New Relic APM Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
    563,780 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    The simplicity of the dashboard is very good.
    Top Answer: 
    It offers transactions, but it does not offer an endpoint-level insight at the URL level. When we get a request, we want to know what the life cycle of that service is, and where the cycle is. This is… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    17,752
    Comparisons
    12,763
    Reviews
    8
    Average Words per Review
    556
    Rating
    8.5
    Views
    7,808
    Comparisons
    5,568
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    323
    Rating
    7.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    New Relic Mobile
    Wavefront, Wavefront by VMware, VMware Tanzu Observability
    Learn More
    Overview

    New Relic is a software analytics and application performance management solution that gives users in-depth data visibility and analytics. By going right to the source, the code, New Relic enables users to develop quicker software, build improved products,and consistently impress their customers. Data tells a story and New Relic interprets what it is telling you.

    VMware Tanzu Observability provides metrics-driven analytics at massive scale, so you can get the most out of your cloud-native apps.

    Offer
    Learn more about New Relic APM
    Learn more about VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront
    Sample Customers
    Dow Jones, Microsoft, Nike, Groupon, NBC, Sony, Fox, Adobe, Best Buy, Walmart, and WebMD, Cirque du Soleil, FlightNetwork.com, France Télévisions SA, Hachette Book Group, Hy-Vee, Inc., Isolation Network, Inc., Lighthouse eDiscovery, Major League Soccer, NYC-DOT, New Zealand Media and Entertainment, Office Depot International in Europe, Royal Opera House, Adobe Systems Incorporated, American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., Citrix, Despegar.com, Eastern Bank Corporation, Fox Sports, Globosat, Hogg Robinson plc, iHeartMedia, Jive, Kent State University, Multiplus, NBCUniversal, Ocado, REI, Sensis, VenueNext, Yellow Pages Limited and Zenefits
    Box, Intuit, Workday, Groupon, British Gas, SpaceApe, Marketo, DoordDash, Lyft
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm19%
    Media Company11%
    Computer Software Company11%
    Manufacturing Company8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company30%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    Media Company5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company28%
    Comms Service Provider20%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    Government6%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business38%
    Midsize Enterprise29%
    Large Enterprise32%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business22%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise62%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: January 2022.
    563,780 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    New Relic APM is ranked 5th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 9 reviews while VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront is ranked 26th in Application Performance Management (APM). New Relic APM is rated 8.6, while VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of New Relic APM writes "Useful service map feature and reasonably priced but the visibility can be improved". On the other hand, New Relic APM is most compared with Datadog, Dynatrace, Splunk, Azure Monitor and SolarWinds Server and Application Monitor, whereas VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront is most compared with Datadog, Dynatrace, Splunk, Nutanix Karbon and Splunk Insights for Infrastructure.

    See our list of best Application Performance Management (APM) vendors.

    We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.