We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

New Relic APM vs Stackify comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
New Relic APM Logo
17,752 views|12,763 comparisons
Stackify Logo
885 views|812 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: January 2022.
564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The price depends on how many agents you want."
  • "This is an expensive tool."
  • "The price was one of the reasons we chose this solution."
  • "I think the pricing is reasonable."
  • "The price of the solution could be less expensive. You have to pay a lot for each user. There is an additional cost for extra features."
  • More New Relic APM Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
    564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    The simplicity of the dashboard is very good.
    Top Answer: 
    It offers transactions, but it does not offer an endpoint-level insight at the URL level. When we get a request, we want to know what the life cycle of that service is, and where the cycle is. This is… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    17,752
    Comparisons
    12,763
    Reviews
    8
    Average Words per Review
    556
    Rating
    8.5
    Views
    885
    Comparisons
    812
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    New Relic Mobile
    Learn More
    Overview

    New Relic is a software analytics and application performance management solution that gives users in-depth data visibility and analytics. By going right to the source, the code, New Relic enables users to develop quicker software, build improved products,and consistently impress their customers. Data tells a story and New Relic interprets what it is telling you.

    After one too many unexpected late night code fires, we went searching for a set of application performance management tools to help us put an end to it. What we found told us what was broken, but lacked the ability to tell us why our applications failed, or how to maintain them and prevent the potential dumpster fire. So, we built Retrace to do exactly that. From pre-production to deployment, it is our belief that when our 1300+ customers spend less time fighting technology they spend more time releasing it, and those new applications make the world a better place for all of us.

    Stackify Retrace provides application performance management across your entire stack. Coupled with aggregated logs from common logging frameworks, find every exception in your code. Retrace your code with lightweight code profiling and track and monitor all key application and server metrics.

    Offer
    Learn more about New Relic APM
    Learn more about Stackify
    Sample Customers
    Dow Jones, Microsoft, Nike, Groupon, NBC, Sony, Fox, Adobe, Best Buy, Walmart, and WebMD, Cirque du Soleil, FlightNetwork.com, France Télévisions SA, Hachette Book Group, Hy-Vee, Inc., Isolation Network, Inc., Lighthouse eDiscovery, Major League Soccer, NYC-DOT, New Zealand Media and Entertainment, Office Depot International in Europe, Royal Opera House, Adobe Systems Incorporated, American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., Citrix, Despegar.com, Eastern Bank Corporation, Fox Sports, Globosat, Hogg Robinson plc, iHeartMedia, Jive, Kent State University, Multiplus, NBCUniversal, Ocado, REI, Sensis, VenueNext, Yellow Pages Limited and Zenefits
    MyRacePass, ClearSale, Newitts, Carbonite, Boston Software, Children's International, Starkwood Media Group, Fewzion
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm19%
    Media Company11%
    Computer Software Company11%
    Manufacturing Company8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company30%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    Media Company5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company37%
    Comms Service Provider15%
    Government6%
    Healthcare Company6%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business38%
    Midsize Enterprise29%
    Large Enterprise32%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business22%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise62%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: January 2022.
    564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    New Relic APM is ranked 5th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 9 reviews while Stackify is ranked 45th in Application Performance Management (APM). New Relic APM is rated 8.6, while Stackify is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of New Relic APM writes "Useful service map feature and reasonably priced but the visibility can be improved". On the other hand, New Relic APM is most compared with Datadog, Dynatrace, Splunk, Azure Monitor and AWS X-Ray, whereas Stackify is most compared with Dynatrace, ELK Logstash, AppDynamics, Splunk and AppPulse Suite.

    See our list of best Application Performance Management (APM) vendors.

    We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.