We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Microsoft Azure DevOps vs Semmle QL comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft Azure DevOps Logo
53,590 views|45,051 comparisons
Semmle QL Logo
1,697 views|1,591 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: January 2022.
564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The price is cheaper than Jira and some of the other competing tools."
  • "It is the least expensive product in this class."
  • "I find that the pricing is good, and it is competitive with the other vendors in the market."
  • "Microsoft Azure DevOps is free for up to five users and allows you to track a maximum of three projects."
  • "It is a subscription model and I only pay for what I use."
  • "The price of this solution is fair."
  • "With Azure, you have to pay for every user."
  • "As a Microsoft Partner, you get a discount on the pricing. Licensing costs are around $80 a month for DevOps, but for Azure, it is about $200 a month."
  • More Microsoft Azure DevOps Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
    564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    Jira is a great centralized tool for just about everything, from local team management to keeping track of products and work logs. It is easy to implement and navigate, and it is stable and scalable… more »
    Top Answer: 
    TFS and Azure DevOps are different in many ways. TFS was designed for admins, and only offers incremental improvements. In addition, TFS seems complicated to use and I don’t think it has a very… more »
    Top Answer: 
    I found the Kanban board to be the most useful for my needs.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    53,590
    Comparisons
    45,051
    Reviews
    67
    Average Words per Review
    508
    Rating
    8.1
    26th
    Views
    1,697
    Comparisons
    1,591
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Azure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team Services, MS Azure DevOps
    Learn More
    Semmle
    Video Not Available
    Overview

    Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

    • Git repositories for source control of your code.
    • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
    • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
    • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
    • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
    • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.

    Our mission is to help everyone involved in software engineering create secure and trustworthy code without slowing down.

    Combining the fields of databases, programming languages, data science and security we're making the world’s software truly searchable, so that even deep meaningful questions about security can be answered, helping software organizations better understand their code, engineering processes and people.

    Offer
    Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
    Learn more about Semmle QL
    Sample Customers
    Alaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, Skype
    NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL), Murex, Trafigura, Dell, Dropbox, Nordea, Citi, Credit Suisse
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Computer Software Company23%
    Energy/Utilities Company16%
    Financial Services Firm14%
    Manufacturing Company7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company26%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Government7%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company28%
    Comms Service Provider21%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    Government6%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business34%
    Midsize Enterprise20%
    Large Enterprise46%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business27%
    Midsize Enterprise24%
    Large Enterprise49%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: January 2022.
    564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 2nd in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 78 reviews while Semmle QL is ranked 26th in Application Security. Microsoft Azure DevOps is rated 8.0, while Semmle QL is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Robust functionality, good integration, continually enhanced, and easy to scale". On the other hand, Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with Jira, GitLab, TFS, ServiceNow IT Business Management and Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform, whereas Semmle QL is most compared with SonarQube, Checkmarx, Veracode, Micro Focus Fortify on Demand and Fortify Application Defender.

    We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.