We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics vs Securonix UEBA comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The price of this solution is a little bit expensive, so if it were cheaper then it would help."
  • "It's free of charge."
  • "The price of this product is high."
  • More IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
    563,208 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Ranking
    Views
    1,020
    Comparisons
    625
    Reviews
    7
    Average Words per Review
    417
    Rating
    6.7
    Views
    925
    Comparisons
    628
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    IBM QRadar UBA, QRadar UBA, QRadar User Behavior Analytics
    Securonix User and Entity Behavior Analytics
    Learn More
    Securonix Solutions
    Video Not Available
    Overview

    The User Behavior Analytics for QRadar (UBA) app is a tool for detecting insider threats in your organization. It is built on top of the app framework to use existing data in your QRadar to generate new insights around users and risk. UBA adds two major functions to QRadar: risk profiling and unified user identities.

    Risk profiling is done by assigning risk to different security use cases. Examples might include simple rules and checks such as bad websites, or more advanced stateful analytics that use machine learning. Risk is assigned to each one depending on the severity and reliability of the incident detected. UBA uses existing event and flow data in your QRadar system to generate these insights and profile risks of users.

    Securonix User and Entity Behavior Analytics (UEBA) leverages sophisticated machine learning and behavior analytics to analyze and correlate interactions between users, systems, applications, IP addresses, and data. Light, nimble, and quick to deploy, Securonix UEBA detects advanced insider threats, cyber threats, fraud, cloud data compromise, and non-compliance. Built-in automated response playbooks and customizable case management work flows allow your security team to respond to threats quickly, accurately, and efficiently

    Offer
    Learn more about IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics
    Learn more about Securonix UEBA
    Sample Customers
    Information Not Available
    Pfizer, McKesson, BNY Mellon, New York Life
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider33%
    Computer Software Company22%
    Insurance Company10%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company35%
    Comms Service Provider15%
    Media Company14%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Midsize Enterprise29%
    Large Enterprise71%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about Cynet, One Identity, Securonix Solutions and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: January 2022.
    563,208 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics is ranked 8th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 8 reviews while Securonix UEBA is ranked 20th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics is rated 6.8, while Securonix UEBA is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics writes "Stable and solid security intelligence but lacks some functionalities ". On the other hand, IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Splunk User Behavior Analytics, Cynet, LogRhythm Enterprise UEBA, Citrix Analytics and Exabeam Fusion SIEM, whereas Securonix UEBA is most compared with ArcSight Analytics, Rapid7 InsightIDR, ArcSight Interset / Intelligence and ManageEngine Log360.

    See our list of best User Behavior Analytics - UEBA vendors.

    We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.