We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

H3C Ethernet Switches vs HPE Ethernet Switches comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, MikroTik and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: January 2022.
564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "This is an expensive product."
  • "There are no licensing costs for this solution."
  • "The pricing is very good."
  • "The price is fair."
  • "They are affordable and less expensive than Cisco. Their price was the decider at the time."
  • "All the solutions have a license for the QSFP. Additionally, there is a one-time license fee to increase the interface speed."
  • "We need to pay when we buy the switch. We pay for a license to use the software, but it is not required."
  • "It is a more expensive solution."
  • More HPE Ethernet Switches Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Ethernet Switches solutions are best for your needs.
    564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    The most valuable feature in HPE Ethernet Switches is programmability and analytics.
    Top Answer: 
    There are no licensing fees, the price of the product is all that is required.
    Top Answer: 
    The solution could improve by having more integration options.
    Ranking
    27th
    out of 37 in Ethernet Switches
    Views
    1,467
    Comparisons
    1,353
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    9th
    out of 37 in Ethernet Switches
    Views
    4,446
    Comparisons
    3,895
    Reviews
    16
    Average Words per Review
    373
    Rating
    8.1
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    HP Ethernet Switches
    Learn More
    Overview

    H3C S5560 High Performance Ethernet Switch is the latest development of Gigabit speed Layer 3 Ethernet switch. This powerful and highly secure series switch is built based on industry-leading high performance hardware architecture and H3C Comware V7 platform. It supports diversified services, high capacity GE access port as well as high density 10GE uplink, which meet the requirements for high density campus access and high performance aggregation.

    HP has created the most open, integrated and software-defined networking portfolio and ecosystem of its kind – driving simplification with networks that understand, adapt to and protect your business applications in real-time. Only HP extends the momentum of software-defined networking everywhere–from the mobile edge to the heart of data centers.

    Offer
    Learn more about H3C Ethernet Switches
    Learn more about HPE Ethernet Switches
    Sample Customers
    Ying Wa College, Centro Digital Pictures
    Emirates Palace Hotel
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider46%
    Computer Software Company10%
    Construction Company5%
    Manufacturing Company4%
    REVIEWERS
    Manufacturing Company11%
    University9%
    Financial Services Firm9%
    Healthcare Company7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider36%
    Computer Software Company14%
    Government6%
    Educational Organization5%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business47%
    Midsize Enterprise19%
    Large Enterprise34%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, MikroTik and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: January 2022.
    564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    H3C Ethernet Switches is ranked 27th in Ethernet Switches while HPE Ethernet Switches is ranked 9th in Ethernet Switches with 20 reviews. H3C Ethernet Switches is rated 0.0, while HPE Ethernet Switches is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of HPE Ethernet Switches writes "Good management system, good support, and guaranteed for life". H3C Ethernet Switches is most compared with Huawei Ethernet Switches, Cisco Ethernet Switches, Aruba Switches, MikroTik Routers and Switches and Mellanox Switches, whereas HPE Ethernet Switches is most compared with Cisco Ethernet Switches, Meraki MS Switches, MikroTik Routers and Switches, Juniper Ethernet Switches and NETGEAR Switches.

    See our list of best Ethernet Switches vendors.

    We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.