We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Dell EMC SD-WAN vs Fortinet FortiGate comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Dell EMC SD-WAN Logo
202 views|137 comparisons
Fortinet FortiGate Logo
160,462 views|121,922 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, VMware and others in Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions. Updated: January 2022.
563,148 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "Fortinet is the least expensive solution."
  • "It's very affordable."
  • "Setup cost may be not so low, as you expect, because it depends on different factors, but TCO for 5 years may pleasantly surprise you."
  • "The Indian market is different than the European and American markets. When you compare they need to be a bit more aggressive on pricing."
  • "I think that the pricing is fair."
  • "For our organization, the licensing costs are approximately $7,000 per year."
  • "It's an expensive solution."
  • "The price is okay."
  • More Fortinet FortiGate Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions solutions are best for your needs.
    563,148 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    When you compare these firewalls you can identify them with different features, advantages, practices and usage at large. In my opinion, Fortinet would be the best option and l use… more »
    Top Answer: 
    As a solution, Sophos UTM offers a lot of functionality, it scales well, and the stability and performance are quite good. The most valuable features for me are their web and email filtering. I would… more »
    Top Answer: 
    In the best tradition of these questions, Feature-wise both are quite similar, but each has things it's better at, it kind of depends what you value most. PA is good at app control, web filtering… more »
    Ranking
    Views
    202
    Comparisons
    137
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    160,462
    Comparisons
    121,922
    Reviews
    83
    Average Words per Review
    467
    Rating
    8.4
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    FortiGate 60b, FortiGate 60c, FortiGate 80c, FortiGate 50b, FortiGate 200b, FortiGate 110c, FortiGate
    Learn More
    Overview

    Dell EMC SD-WAN Solution powered by VMware combines purpose-built
    networking appliances from Dell EMC with SD-WAN software from VMware in
    an all-in-one solution for WAN modernization. VMware has been named a
    leader by Gartner in the Magic Quadrant for WAN Edge Infrastructure.*
    With simplicity, efficiency, and a full range of flexible support, services and
    global supply chain options, Dell EMC SD-WAN Solution delivers a powerful,
    all-in-one solution that enables you to transform your network for the Cloud era

    The FortiGate family of NG firewalls provides proven protection with unmatched performance across the network, from internal segments, to data centers, to cloud environments. FortiGates are available in a large range of sizes and form factors and are key components of the Fortinet Security Fabric, which enables immediate, intelligent defense against known and new threats throughout the entire network.

    Offer
    Learn more about Dell EMC SD-WAN
    Learn more about Fortinet FortiGate
    Sample Customers
    Information Not Available
    Pittsburgh Steelers, LUSH Cosmetics, NASDAQ, Verizon, Arizona State University, Levi Strauss & Co. Whitepaper and case studies here
    Top Industries
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Comms Service Provider14%
    Computer Software Company10%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    Manufacturing Company6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider37%
    Computer Software Company20%
    Government5%
    Educational Organization4%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business48%
    Midsize Enterprise24%
    Large Enterprise27%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business35%
    Midsize Enterprise25%
    Large Enterprise40%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, VMware and others in Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions. Updated: January 2022.
    563,148 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Dell EMC SD-WAN is ranked 22nd in Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions while Fortinet FortiGate is ranked 1st in Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions with 97 reviews. Dell EMC SD-WAN is rated 0.0, while Fortinet FortiGate is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Fortinet FortiGate writes "Stable, easy to set up, and offers good ROI". Dell EMC SD-WAN is most compared with Cisco SD-WAN, whereas Fortinet FortiGate is most compared with Cisco ASA Firewall, pfSense, Check Point NGFW, Meraki MX and Sophos XG.

    See our list of best Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions vendors and best WAN Edge vendors.

    We monitor all Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.