We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Cisco Umbrella vs Lastline Defender comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco Umbrella Logo
43,996 views|35,245 comparisons
Lastline Defender Logo
960 views|723 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Secure Web Gateways (SWG). Updated: January 2022.
564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "I am not sure, I don't have the numbers in front of me, but I think it's $1.00 or so per device/month."
  • "Cisco uses subscription models for the pricing and there are three subscription plans."
  • "The licensing part for Umbrella is really flexible."
  • "There are three models for licensing with different feature sets."
  • "I think it's worth the money."
  • "The price of Cisco Umbrella is a little higher than similar solutions, like Gateway."
  • "The price should be slightly lower than the current price because if you look at the whole solution, it is simply a threat intelligence solution to block blacklisted things. The price should be lower looking at the features provided by the solution. The price isn't too high either, but it could be lower."
  • "There is a subscription cost."
  • More Cisco Umbrella Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Secure Web Gateways (SWG) solutions are best for your needs.
    564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    Cisco Umbrella and Zscaler Internet Access are two broad-spectrum Internet security solutions that I have tried. Zscaler Internet Access is a good option for carrying out multiple security… more »
    Top Answer: 
    Cisco Umbrella is an integral component of the Cisco SASE architecture. It integrates security in a single, cloud-native solution, unifying multiple features like DNS-layer security, threat… more »
    Top Answer: 
    I like that it integrates with the infrastructure. I also like the kind of data and intelligence that's built-in. It helps create innovative reports for security.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    43,996
    Comparisons
    35,245
    Reviews
    25
    Average Words per Review
    476
    Rating
    8.4
    Views
    960
    Comparisons
    723
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    OpenDNS
    Learn More
    VMware
    Video Not Available
    Overview

    OpenDNS provides easy-to-implement Internet navigation and Web security solutions for families, schools, governmental organizations and businesses of all sizes. The services provided by OpenDNS increase the speed of navigating websites and prevent unintended access to phishing and malware sites as well as to any Web content that you configure to be restricted.   

    Lastline's unique approach to breach detection is the culmination of more than ten years of R&D specifically focused on advanced and evasive breach weaponry and tactics. The result is a software-based platform designed to integrate breach detection capabilities seamlessly into your existing security portfolio.
    Offer
    Learn more about Cisco Umbrella
    Learn more about Lastline Defender
    Sample Customers
    Chart Industries, City of Aspen, Eastern Mountain Sports, FLEXcon, George Washington University, Jackson Municipal Airport Authority, Ohio Public Library Information Network, PTC, Richland Community College, Smart Motors, Tulane University, VeriClaim
    CKE Restaurants Inc., WatchGuard, S&P 400 Financial Services Leader, Hewlett Packard, Gwinnett County Public Schools, Aerospace Innovator, Global Media Conglomerate, Cellopoint
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm16%
    Consumer Goods Company9%
    Comms Service Provider9%
    Security Firm6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider27%
    Computer Software Company26%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    Government5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Comms Service Provider23%
    Energy/Utilities Company6%
    Government5%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business39%
    Midsize Enterprise25%
    Large Enterprise36%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business16%
    Midsize Enterprise19%
    Large Enterprise65%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Secure Web Gateways (SWG). Updated: January 2022.
    564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Cisco Umbrella is ranked 1st in Secure Web Gateways (SWG) with 31 reviews while Lastline Defender is ranked 16th in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA). Cisco Umbrella is rated 8.4, while Lastline Defender is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Cisco Umbrella writes "Segmenting email and web proxy features stand out but missing pieces leave holes to be filled". On the other hand, Cisco Umbrella is most compared with Zscaler Internet Access, Microsoft Defender for Cloud Apps, Infoblox Advanced DNS Protection, Prisma SaaS by Palo Alto Networks and Palo Alto Networks DNS Security, whereas Lastline Defender is most compared with Darktrace, Vectra AI, Cisco Stealthwatch, Zscaler Internet Access and ExtraHop Reveal(x).

    We monitor all Secure Web Gateways (SWG) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.