We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Cisco Catalyst Switches vs QSC Q-SYS NS Series comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Netgear, Cisco, Extreme and others in AV Over IP Switching. Updated: January 2022.
564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The price of Cisco equipment is very expensive and you have to pay extra for support."
  • "The cost of a license before COVID and before the lockdown was approximately three lakh 70,000 in Indian Rupees. After this COVID situation, the cost has gone down to two lakh 46,000 rupees."
  • "Licensing is on a yearly basis. We usually spend up to $20,000."
  • "The solution is probably the most expensive, but users who want the best need to pay the premium."
  • "Cisco products are not that cheap."
  • "Cisco switches are expensive. Their price range is based not only on what the product does but also the name in the industry. They are good at what they do. If you need a better product, there are other lineups available."
  • "I don't see any price issue with Cisco. Whenever you buy a quality product, you always have a mindset of paying the premium amount. For any good product, you pay a premium amount, but that also means you are going to recover that premium over a period of time in terms of performance."
  • "These switches are expensive."
  • More Cisco Catalyst Switches Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which AV Over IP Switching solutions are best for your needs.
    564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    Hello Mesfin It depends on the real scenario, the cisco 2960 is a very good device and they usually have routing functions but there are many different models within the same 2960 line, and on the… more »
    Top Answer: 
    The solution is easy to implement and quick to deploy.
    Top Answer: 
    The licensing costs vary. If you buy a lot, the costs are lower, however, if you only need a few, the costs are very, very high. You can also pay for additional support that guarantees four-hour or… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    2nd
    Views
    8,570
    Comparisons
    6,483
    Reviews
    84
    Average Words per Review
    418
    Rating
    8.6
    5th
    Views
    463
    Comparisons
    378
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Cisco Catalyst, Catalyst
    Q-SYS NS Series
    Learn More
    Overview
    Web-based CRM that manages events, sales, marketing campaigns & contacts, offers customer history, case management, email integration.

    Founded nearly five decades ago, QSC is a globally recognized leader in the design, engineering and manufacture of award winning high performance audio products including power amplifiers, loudspeakers, digital mixers, digital signal processors(DSP), and the Q-SYS™ networked audio, video and control platform. Uniquely leveraging a broad range of technologies located under one roof, QSC products outperform the sum of their parts by delivering reliable, scalable and flexible solutions for professional installed, portable, production, corporate and cinema customers worldwide.

    Offer
    Learn more about Cisco Catalyst Switches
    Learn more about QSC Q-SYS NS Series
    Sample Customers
    Afni, Anilana Hotels and Resorts, Baylor Scott & White Health, Beachbody, Bellevue, Del Papa Distributing, Explorer Pipeline, Mindtree, Omaha World Herald, Radio 538, Sony Corporation, Telecom Italia, Telenor Arena
    N-Effect Productions,
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    University12%
    Comms Service Provider11%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    Manufacturing Company10%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider33%
    Computer Software Company19%
    Government7%
    Manufacturing Company5%
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business38%
    Midsize Enterprise20%
    Large Enterprise42%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business29%
    Midsize Enterprise26%
    Large Enterprise45%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about Netgear, Cisco, Extreme and others in AV Over IP Switching. Updated: January 2022.
    564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Cisco Catalyst Switches is ranked 2nd in AV Over IP Switching with 99 reviews while QSC Q-SYS NS Series is ranked 5th in AV Over IP Switching. Cisco Catalyst Switches is rated 8.4, while QSC Q-SYS NS Series is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Cisco Catalyst Switches writes "This gives us control of our throughput traffic but it comes with mandatory options that increase cost". On the other hand, Cisco Catalyst Switches is most compared with HPE ProCurve, Arista Networks Platform, Cisco Nexus, Dell PowerConnect Switches and VMware NSX, whereas QSC Q-SYS NS Series is most compared with Luxul Switches and NETGEAR Switches.

    See our list of best AV Over IP Switching vendors.

    We monitor all AV Over IP Switching reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.