We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

BMC TrueSight Server Automation vs SaltStack comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
BMC TrueSight Server Automation Logo
4,625 views|3,376 comparisons
SaltStack Logo
5,628 views|4,436 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Red Hat, Quest Software and others in Configuration Management. Updated: January 2022.
564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Configuration Management solutions are best for your needs.
564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
15th
Views
4,625
Comparisons
3,376
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,044
Rating
6.0
7th
Views
5,628
Comparisons
4,436
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
623
Rating
10.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
TrueSight Server Automation, BladeLogic Server Automation, BladeLogic Automation Suite
Learn More
Overview

BladeLogic Server Automation allows you to quickly and securely provision, configure, patch, and maintain physical, virtual, and cloud servers. 

·         Threat remediation: Combine with BMC SecOps Response Service to link vulnerabilities to identified patches and create a remediation plan

·         Compliance: Integrates role-based access control, pre-configured policies for CIS, DISA, HIPAA, PCI, SOX, NIST, and SCAP, documentation, and remediation

·         Provisioning: Supports unattended installs and image-based, script-based, or template-based provisioning

·         Configuration: Consistently manage change and configuration activities across a broad range of server environments with one tool

·         Reporting: Assess change impact or complete an audit using multiple dashboard views

·         Patching: Supports and follows maintenance window guidelines to ensure timely delivery of patches

SaltStack is an intelligent IT automation platform that can manage, secure, and optimize any infrastructure—on-prem, in the cloud, or at the edge. It’s built on a unique and powerful event-driven automation engine that detects events in any system and reacts intelligently to them, making it an extremely effective solution for managing large, complex environments. And with the newly launched SecOps offering, SaltStack can detect security vulnerabilities and non-compliant, mis-configured systems. As soon as an issue is detected, this powerful automation helps you and your team remediate it, keeping your infrastructure securely configured, compliant, and up-to-date.

Offer
Learn more about BMC TrueSight Server Automation
Learn more about SaltStack
Sample Customers
State of Michigan, Fujitsu FSAS, Transamerica Life Insurance Company, SAP
IBM CloudTD BankScotiaBankLinkedIneBayLiberty MutualTargetHyattCyxteraNetAppFacebookLyft
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Government25%
Insurance Company13%
Pharma/Biotech Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company39%
Comms Service Provider14%
Financial Services Firm13%
Government6%
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company55%
Financial Services Firm18%
Cloud Provider9%
Healthcare Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider21%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Midsize Enterprise8%
Large Enterprise92%
REVIEWERS
Small Business45%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise29%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Red Hat, Quest Software and others in Configuration Management. Updated: January 2022.
564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.

BMC TrueSight Server Automation is ranked 15th in Configuration Management while SaltStack is ranked 7th in Configuration Management with 1 review. BMC TrueSight Server Automation is rated 0.0, while SaltStack is rated 10.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SaltStack writes "Easily identify and manage compliance and vulnerability issues in a single, centralized view". BMC TrueSight Server Automation is most compared with Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform, Microsoft Endpoint Configuration Manager, BigFix, Red Hat Satellite and Fortinet FortiGate Cloud, whereas SaltStack is most compared with VMware vRealize Automation (vRA), Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform, Microsoft Endpoint Configuration Manager, HashiCorp Terraform and Puppet Enterprise.

See our list of best Configuration Management vendors.

We monitor all Configuration Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.