We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Arista Networks Platform vs Ixia Bypass Switches comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "It is pretty pricey for a networking platform. It is on par with Cisco."
  • "Cost wise, Arista Networks Platform is more expensive than other networking solutions."
  • "Arista is very expensive. Not everybody is in a position to spend $70,000 to $80,000 for one switch."
  • More Arista Networks Platform Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Center Networking solutions are best for your needs.
    564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    It is very stable. It has good hardware and very stable code. It provides good value for its price. They are a very lean type of organization, so they are very responsive, and they're able to focus… more »
    Top Answer: 
    It is pretty pricey for a networking platform. It is on par with Cisco.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    2nd
    Views
    7,092
    Comparisons
    5,879
    Reviews
    6
    Average Words per Review
    511
    Rating
    8.8
    7th
    Views
    161
    Comparisons
    118
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    7000 Series
    Learn More
    Overview
    Arista Networks is the leader in building scalable high-performance and ultra-low-latency networks for today's data center and cloud computing environments. Purpose-built hardware, and Arista EOS, the world's most advanced network operating system, provide single-binary system images across all platforms, maximum system uptime, stateful fault repair, Zero Touch Provisioning, Latency Analysis and a fully accessible Linux Shell. Arista Ethernet switches are the perfect network solution for your most demanding workloads.With native support for VMware Virtualization and hundreds of Linux applications integrated into hardware platforms designed to meet the stringent power and cooling requirements of today's most demanding datacenters, Arista delivers the most efficient and best performing 10Gb Ethernet platforms.

    Ixia Bypass Switches provide fail-safe, inline protection designed to fit a network of any size. These switches safeguard a network with automated failover protection, preventing temporary tool outages from escalating into costly network outages.

    • Prevent unnecessary network downtime for tool servicing and failures
    • Ensure reliability and minimal device downtime with high MTBFs/MTTRs 
    • Supports the deployment of active-standby and active-active network and security architectures for maximum flexibility
    • >High available feature support and fail-to-wire network port architecture, ensures that traffic is never interrupted by device failure
    • Support network speeds of up to 40Gbps
    Offer
    Learn more about Arista Networks Platform
    Learn more about Ixia Bypass Switches
    Sample Customers
    American Internet Services
    451 Research
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider31%
    Computer Software Company22%
    Financial Services Firm5%
    Manufacturing Company5%
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business50%
    Midsize Enterprise13%
    Large Enterprise38%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Arista, Dell EMC and others in Data Center Networking. Updated: January 2022.
    564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Arista Networks Platform is ranked 2nd in Data Center Networking with 6 reviews while Ixia Bypass Switches is ranked 7th in Data Center Networking. Arista Networks Platform is rated 8.6, while Ixia Bypass Switches is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Arista Networks Platform writes "Stable with extremely responsive technical support and an easy deployment process". On the other hand, Arista Networks Platform is most compared with Cisco Catalyst Switches, Cisco Nexus, Juniper Ethernet Switches, Aruba Switches and Cisco Ethernet Switches, whereas Ixia Bypass Switches is most compared with Ixia Network Packet Brokers.

    See our list of best Data Center Networking vendors.

    We monitor all Data Center Networking reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.